OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

ABOUT US

McEwen Investment Services provides a range of financial advice and services, including wealth planning, investments, set-up and administration of self-managed super funds, aged care planning, insurance and estate planning advice. We are an independently-owned business and hold our own Australian Financial Services Licence (No. 235915).

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

We understand that your privacy is important to you, and we value your trust. This is why we protect your information and aim to be clear and open about what we do with it. This policy explains how we handle your personal information. Sometimes we update our Privacy Policy. You can always find the most up to date version on our website. We will provide a hard copy if you request one.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We use your information to deliver our services to you. We collect your personal information so that we can:

  • provide you with information and/or advice about a financial product or service
  • assess your eligibility for a financial product or service
  • provide you with the financial product or service that you’ve requested
  • administer our relationship with you
  • communicate with you about us and the services we offer

We will only use your information when it’s necessary for, or related to, these purposes.

If you have provided an email address to us, we may contact you using that address to provide you with information about us and the services we offer (for example, our regular newsletter). You may elect not to receive further information about our service by contacting us online, calling or writing to us.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we collect from you may include:

  • Information about your identity (for example name, address, date of birth and gender)
  • Financial information
  • Information about your family relationships (for example for estate planning advice)
  • Health information (for example for aged care planning or insurance purposes)
  • Tax file number and tax residency status
  • Records of your personal interactions with us

 HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Usually, we’ll collect personal information about you directly from you. This may be through telephone calls, face-to-face meetings, emails and forms.

It’s important that your personal information held by us is up-to-date. If your details change, you will need to let us know as soon as possible. You can do this by phoning or emailing us. We will update your details as soon as we become aware of any changes.

From time to time, we may need to obtain personal information about you from a third party (for example from your insurer, super fund, broker or bank). We will only do this if you’ve consented to us collecting the information in this way, or if you would reasonably expect us to collect information about you in this way.

HOW DO WE HOLD AND SECURE YOUR INFORMATION?

We hold personal information in paper-based and electronic files.

We seek to ensure that personal information is protected through locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records. Our staff are bound by, and committed to, confidentiality requirements as a term of their employment.

We aim to keep personal information only for as long as we need it, for example for business or legal reasons. When we no longer need your information, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it is no longer useful.

We may store personal information with a third-party cloud-based provider (here in Australia or overseas). Third parties, such as cloud-based providers, may be subject to confidentiality and privacy obligations however, we cannot ensure that they always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

HOW CAN YOU SEE THE INFORMATION WE HOLD?

You can request to see your information at any time.

Usually there is no fee. Sometimes we may charge a fee for the time we spend gathering and putting together the information you have requested. We will always let you know if there is a fee involved, and how much the fee will be in advance of providing the information requested.

If you notice an error with your personal information, be sure to let us know so that we can correct it as soon as possible.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH, AND WHY?

We will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes stated at the time of collection. If we want to use your personal information for another purpose we will seek further consent from you.

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

We may need to share your information with third parties so that we can deliver our services to you. These third parties can include:

  • Service providers, such as insurers and super funds
  • Government and law enforcement agencies or regulators, such as the ATO, Centrelink and ASIC
  • Brokers, agents and advisers, such as accountants and auditors
  • People who act on your behalf, such as a person with Power of Attorney

In addition, we may use certain trusted third parties (for example, providers of IT services) to help us provide, improve and protect our services. These third parties will only access your information to perform tasks on our behalf in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties if you have consented to the disclosure, if you would reasonably expect us to disclose information of that kind to those third parties, if we are authorised or required to do so by law, or if it is necessary to assist with law enforcement.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Phone | 1300 623 936
Email | admin@mcinvest.com.au
Website | www.mcinvest.com.au
In person | Level 1, 53 Grandview Street, Pymble

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS

If you have a concern about your privacy or the way we handle your personal information, let us know and we’ll do our best to resolve the issue.

If you’re not satisfied with the way we manage your concern, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Phone 1300 363 992
Visit oaic.gov.au

Issued March, 2018